Here are the results of the recent Welsh Open Black Powder Competition held at the club. Photo’s courtesy of Peter B.

WMLAGB Competition Results 2014

 

Kuchenreuter Replica

  1. 1.     John Munt                              95
  2. 2.     Tim Ward                               93
  3. 3.     Bill James                               92
  4. 4.     Peter Biebrach                       90
  5. 5.     Mike Thomas                         88
  6. 6.     John Taylor                            88
  7. 7.     Shonagh Clark                       86
  8. 8.     Peter Revell                           86
  9. 9.     Jan Trussler                           81
  10. 10.  Chas Rone                              80

Kuchenreuter Original

  1. 1.     Shonagh Clark                       86
  2. 2.     Tom Clark                              85

Colt

  1. 1.     John Munt                              95
  2. 2.     Mike Thomas                         88
  3. 3.     Bill James                               85
  4. 4.     Jan Trussler                           71

Mariette

  1. 1.     John Munt                              93
  2. 2.     Bill James                               87
  3. 3.     Shonagh Clark                       86
  4. 4.     Mike Thomas                         86
  5. 5.     Peter Biebrach                       84
  6. 6.     John Taylor                            84
  7. 7.     Jan Trussler                           81
  8. 8.     Tim Ward                               79
  9. 9.     Gareth Jones                                     79
  10. 10.  Pete Revell                            75
  11. 11.  Roy Inskip                              74
  12. 12.  Curtis Walker                        31
  13. 13.  Rob Walker                            27

 

Comminazzo

  1. 1.     Pete Revell                            83
  2. 2.     Tom Clark                              79
  3. 3.     Tom Clark                              74

Free Pistol

  1. 1.     Tim Ward                               90
  2. 2.     Mike Thomas                         89
  3. 3.     Peter Biebrach                       88
  4. 4.     Bill James                               81
  5. 5.     Roy Inskip                              60
  6. 6.     Curtis Walker                        28

Free B/P Rifle

  1. 1.     John Taylor                            96
  2. 2.     Peter Biebrach                       94
  3. 3.     Tim Ward                               88
  4. 4.     Paul James                             70

Military Rifle

  1. 1.     John Taylor                            91
  2. 2.     Tim Ward                               83
  3. 3.     Peter Revell                           72
  4. 4.     Paul James                             69

50m B/P Cartridge Rifle (sitting)

  1. 1.     Jan Trussler                           84

 

50m B/P Cartridge Rifle (standing)

  1. 1.     Jan Trussler                           85

Flintlock Rifle

  1. 1.     Paul James                             36
  2. 2.     Lewis Cox                              27

Welsh Rifle Champion

  1. 1.     John Taylor
  2. 2.     Tim Ward
  3. 3.     Paul James

 

50m Single Shot

  1. 1.     Bill James                               74
  2. 2.     Tim Ward                               73
  3. 3.     Peter Biebrach                       61

50m Revolver

  1. 1.     Peter Biebrach                       62
  2. 2.     John Taylor                            61
  3. 3.     Gareth Jones                         30

Matchlock Pistol

No entries

Welsh Pistol Champion

  1. 1.     John Munt
  2. 2.     Bill James
  3. 3.     Peter Biebrach           c/b
  4. 4.     Mike Thomas             c/bBP Prize 6 BP Prize 5 BP Prize 4 BP Prize 3 BP Prize 2 BP Prize 1