The 2013 AGM took place at the Hotel Mariners on the evening of 30th January. Full copies of the draft minutes (not ratified until next year’s AGM!) are available to members upon written request to the Club Secretary – please click here.

 
The main AGM highlight, as always, was the prize-giving for the previous shooting season – very well done to all winners. This year’s awards were as follows:

 

Air Guns
Spring
B League
3rd Place
Carol Davies
Air Guns
Spring
B League
2nd Place
Liam Fitzpatrick-
Smith
Air Guns
Spring
B League
Winner
Abby Walters
Air Guns
Pre-Charged
B League
3rd Place
Andrew Gammon &
Jack Davies
Unable to attend the AGM
Air Guns
Pre-Charged
B League
2nd Place
Abby Walters
Air Guns
Pre-Charged
B League
Winner
Liam Fitzpatrick-
Smith
Air Guns
Spring
A League
3rd Place
Eddie Pope &
Nick Minchin
Air Guns
Spring
A League
2nd Place
Philip Davies
Air Guns
Spring
A League
Winner
Martin Davies
Air Guns
Pre-Charged
A League
3rd Place
Nick Minchin
Unable to attend the AGM
Air Guns
Pre-Charged
A League
2nd Place
Eddie Pope
Air Guns
Pre-Charged
A League
Winner
Martin Davies
Air Guns
Overall
B League
5th Place
Nick Griffiths
Unable to attend the AGM Air Guns
Overall
B League
4th Place
Andrew Gammon
Unable to attend the AGM
Air Guns
Overall
B League
3rd Place
Carol Davies
Air Guns
Overall
B League
2nd Place
Liam Fitzpatrick-
Smith
Air Guns
Overall
B League
Winner
Abby Walters
Air Guns
Overall
A League
5th Place
Alun Davies
Air Guns
Overall
A League
4th Place
Philip Davies
Air Guns
Overall
A League
3rd Place
Nick Minchin
Unable to attend the AGM
Air Guns
Overall
A League
2nd Place
Eddie Pope
Air Guns
Overall
A League
Winner
Martin Davies
Air Guns
Junior
Champion

Abby Walters
Air Guns
Senior
Champion

Martin Davies
Air Guns
Most
Improved

Liam Fitzpatrick-
Smith
Air Guns
Best
Newcomer

Brian McHugh
FAC
Timed & Precision
Small Bore
Barrie Learmont
FAC
Timed & Precision
Full Bore
Marek Pawlik
Unable to attend the AGM
FAC
Multi-Target
Small Bore
Tom Davies
Unable to attend the AGM FAC
Multi-Target
Full Bore
Peter Biebrach
FAC
Black Powder
Pistol 25m & 50m
John Munt
FAC
Christmas Practical
Richard James
FAC
Man v. Man
Vaughan Holding
Unable to attend the AGM FAC
Edwardian Service Rifle
Richard James
FAC
Victorian Rifle Cup
Richard James
FAC
Muzzle Loading Rifle Cup
Peter Biebrach

 
To determine the final order of the 2012 Club Championship, .22 & underlever scores were aggregated, along with LBR & LBP. A total of 26 individuals shot during the course of the 2012 season and the final standings were as follows:

 

FAC
B League
5th Place
Sutton Tanner
Unable to attend the AGM FAC
B League
4th Place
Eddie Pope
FAC
B League
3rd Place
Tim Ward
FAC
B League
2nd Place
Julian Miles
Unable to attend the AGM
FAC
B League
Winner
Mark Simpkins
FAC
A League
5th Place
Vaughan Holding
Unable to attend the AGM
FAC
A League
4th Place
Tom Davies
Unable to attend the AGM FAC
A League
3rd Place
John Munt
An inexplicable lack of a picture!
FAC
A League
2nd Place
Peter Biebrach
FAC
Club Champion 2012
Richard James
FAC
Best Newcomer
Tim Ward

 
And finally the Air Gun Winter Accuracy goody bags! – Results here